L’église de Saint-Martin-du-Lac, France
31T E 580539 N 5122699
Roman church at Saint-Martin-du-Lac, Brionnais, Département Saône-et-Loire (71), Bourgogne du Sud, France
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

The parish church of St-Martin-du-Lac is only partly Roman style. Its Roman parts – choir, apse and steeple probably date of the 11th century. The nave has been rebuild in the 19th century.

The patron saint of the parish is Saint-Martin, bishop of Tours and apostle of Gaul in the 4th century. In spite of its different parts, dating from various centuries, this church is of harmonious simplicity. In the ‘Brionnais’ about thirty Roman churches were build in the 11th – 13th century and all still in very good shape.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship