Confederate Hill Monument, Loudon Park Cemetery, Baltimore, MD
Confederate Hill in Loudon Park Cemetery, Baltimore Maryland
Location: Maryland, United States

Confederate Hill in Loudon Park Cemetery, Baltimore Maryland was the burial ground for Confederate Soldiers who died in local hospitals during the war. At the close of the war there were over 200 soldiers buried here. During the 1870's Maryland soldiers were brought here from battlefields in the South. In 1873 the first memorial was erected, on it is inscribed "Erected to the memory of the Confederate dead by the Loudon Park Confederate Memorial Association".
There are now over 600 graves at this site. Veterans who died after the war and wanted to, are also buried here.
Date Installed or Dedicated: 06/10/1873

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Loudon Park Confederate Memorial Association

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Confederate

Rating (1-5):