St Lawrence Church, Effingham, Surrey UK
30U E 681458 N 5683180
Built in the 12th century, restored in 19th century but original parts of the church still exist. Sir Barnes Wallis is buried here.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

A pretty churchyard that has a surprisingly large cemetery.
The earliest reference to the church is in the chronicle of John of Salisbury, in 1147.
To illustrate the span of history covering this much-loved church, two names out of hundreds can be chosen. First, Walter de Geddinges, Sheriff of Surrey in 1302 and 1307, whose stone coffin lid lies in the floor of the nave by the chancel steps and second, of the modern era, that of Sir Barnes Wallis, aeronautical engineer and inventor extraordinary (the bouncing bomb, geodetic constructions, swing-wing aircraft, etc.), secretary of the PCC for eight years and benefactor to the village. He is buried in the churchyard between the vestry and The Old Vicarage.

As with many of my waymarks I must thank The Surrey History and the Leatherhead History websites. Of course the official website was used extensively in producing the above version.
Name of church or churchyard: St Lawrence Church

Approximate Size: Medium (51-100)