Evesham, Worcestershire, UK
30U E 572111 N 5771852
Evesham Town Hall was originally called the New Hall when it was built in 1585. The ground floor has previously been used as a jail and a market with council activities being held in the rooms upstairs. Council meetings take place there to this day.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Town Hall, known as the new Guild Hall 150 years ago, is amongst the oldest buildings in Evesham. Much of the early part of the Town Hall was constructed with stone from the former Evesham Abbey which was reused upon the dissolution of the Abbey.

The Town Hall was erected circa 1585 and was at that time known as the “New Hall”. It was erected by Sir Edward Hoby, owner of the Abbey site and demesne, as well as almost the whole town at that period.

The ground floor contains semi-circular arches of the Elizabethan age and was previously used for a market and as a threshing floor when the market was not being held. One end of the ground floor was (until 1835) the borough jail with apartments for the jailer.
By 1845 the arched ground floor was being exclusively used as a market and the area occupied by the gaol had become the municipal police station. It is currently up for rental having most recently been a night club.

The upper floor contains the Council Chamber, erected in 1728 by the two members of parliament at that time, Sir John Rushout, Bart., and John Rudge, Esq. On the walls of the chamber are a list of the mayors of the town since 1604 when the town received its Royal Charter.

In 1833 and 1834 the whole structure was repaired. The building was remodelled in 1885, and the Clock Tower erected in 1887 to commemorate Queen Victoria’s Golden Jubilee. The Clock Tower was refurbished early in 1998.

When not in session, the hall can be hired our for functions.

Evesham is a market town, dating back to Anglo-Saxon times, and had a prominent abbey until the dissolution of the monasteries. The town hall is situated on the market square where markets are held to this day.

The vale of Evesham is famed throughout England for fruit and asparagus, and produces a large percentage of the total grown in England. More information about the local area can be found at the Almonry Heritage Centre.
Name: Evesham Town Hall

Evesham Town Hall
Market Square
Evesham, Worcs UK
WR11 4RW

Date of Construction: 1585

Architect: Sir Edward Hoby

Memorials/Commemorations/Dedications:
The weather station on the north side of the Town Hall, the gift of the Reverend George Head of Aston Somerville at the end of the 19th century, was refurbished as a Millennium Project in 2000 at the instigation of the Vale of Evesham Civic Society which the support of Evesham Town Council.