All Saints Church, Little Bookham, Surrey UK
30U E 681929 N 5683552
All Saints’ Church is tucked away in the quiet village of Little Bookham in a spot where there has been a church for nearly 1000 years and has lots of old graves.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

All Saints Church dates largely from the 12th century. Now comprised of a single room with a bell-cote. During a watching brief by Surrey County Archaeological Unit, a number of finds were recovered from the site, including three sherds of pottery ranging in date from the Bronze Age to the Middle Iron Age, three pieces of struck flint, and several pieces of calcined flint, providing evidence of prehistoric activity in the vicinity.
Many old and new graves are in the churchyard as well as a war memorial.
It is one of the smallest parishes in the country, being five miles long from north to south and about half-a-mile wide.
The original church was a small, simple building comprising the nave from the tower to the chancel. The only surviving features of this are the north and west walls. It is probable that it was built about 1100, as a manorial chapel by the Halsard family.
Close to the entrance to the church stands a yew tree believed to be the oldest tree in the area. There is a certificate inside the church signed in 1988 by the Archbishop of Canterbury and others on behalf of the Conservation Foundation (Yew Tree Campaign) stating that the tree is 1300 years old. This would date it to the time when the parish was probably first formed.

All the above was taken from the official church and the surrey history websites. Thanks

Many thanks to Chris Peers who supplied one of the pictures, mine did not do the church justice, Thank You.
Name of church or churchyard: All Saints Church

Approximate Size: Small (11-50)