Durham Hosiery Mill
Turn of the (last) century hosiery mill building that has been converted into apartments.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Durham businessman Julian S. Carr used profits from the tobacco industry to start Durham Hosier Mills in the late 1800's. The structure was completed in 1902. At one time this building was the center of the largest hosiery mill complex in the world. A portion of the complex has been renovated and is home to apartments.

The photo below show the Mills as it appeared almost 100 years ago. The exact view in the old photo is no longer possible due to a newer residential development nearby. And, of course, power lines are obscuring the view as is typical in Durham.

To record your own visit to this waymark, take and post your own photo of the building. Please leave some comments about your visit as well. Logs must have the required photo or will be archived.

Durham Hosiery Mills, 1908:

Durham Hosiery Mills, 2006: