BROCK MONUMENT (OG0783) - Queenston Heights, Ont.
17T E 658283 N 4780437
Monument to Gen. Brock located in Ontario which is included in the US National Geodetic Survey (and Geocaching.com) benchmark database. This is used as an Intersection Station for survey purpose and is visible for quite a distance.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Details from the US NGS database are as follows:

01/01/1875 by USLS (FIRST OBSERVED)

DESCRIBED BY US LAKE SURVEY 1875 ON THE CANADIAN SIDE OF THE NIAGARA RIVER, ON QUEENSTON HEIGHTS. THE STATION IS THE CENTER OF THE MONUMENT AT THE ELEVATION OF THE WINDOW OPENINGS JUST ABOVE THE LANDING AT THE HEAD OF THE STAIRS INSIDE THE MONUMENT. THE MONUMENT, A MEMORIAL TO GENERAL BROCK, IS A TRIANGULATION STATION OF THE USLS, THE GS OF C, AND THE USC + GS, DIRECTLY CONNECTED WITH THE FIRST - ORDER TRIANGULATION OF THE THREE SYSTEMS. THE CHAMBER AT THE TOP OF THE MONUMENT IS 4.5 FEET IN DIAMETER. THE STAIR AND A SEAT OCCUPY ONE - HALF OF THE FLOOR SPACE. THE CENTER OF THE CHAMBER IS MARKED BY A TACK IN THE WOODEN SEAT. THE TACK IS 0.1 FOOT FROM THE IRON POST SUPPORTING THE SEAT AND 0.15 FOOT FROM THE STRAIGHT EDGE OF THE SEAT. THE MASONRY WALLS AT THE CHAMBER ELEVATION ARE 1.15 FEET THICK. THERE ARE EIGHT WINDOWS IN THE CHAMBER, EQUALLY SPACED AROUND THE TOWER AT AN ELEVATION OF 4.5 FEET ABOVE THE FLOOR. SEVEN OF THE WINDOWS ARE 0.8 FOOT IN DIAMETER, THE EIGHTH ON IS 1.4 FEET IN DIAMETER. THE MONUMENT CAN BE OCCUPIED WITH THE TRANSIT BY MAKING ECCENTRIC STATIONS WHERE TWO OR MORE POINTS CAN BE SEEN AT THE SAME TIME THROUGH THE WINDOW OPENINGS.

01/01/1941 by CGS (SEE DESCRIPTION)

RECOVERY NOTE BY COAST AND GEODETIC SURVEY 1941 ON THE CANADIAN SIDE OF THE NIAGARA RIVER, ON QUEENSTON HEIGHTS. THE STATION IS THE CENTER OF THE MONUMENT AT THE ELEVATION OF THE WINDOW OPENINGS JUST ABOVE THE LANDING AT THE HEAD OF THE STAIRS INSIDE THE MONUMENT. THE MONUMENT, A MEMORIAL TO GENERAL BROCK, IS A TRIANGULATION STATION OF THE U. S. L. S., THE G. S. OF C., AND THE U. S. C. AND G. S., DIRECTLY CONNECTED WITH THE FIRST-ORDER TRIANGULATION OF THE THREE SYSTEMS. THE CHAMBER AT THE TOP OF THE MONUMENT IS 4.5 FEET IN DIAMETER. THE STAIR AND A SEAT OCCUPY ONE-HALF OF THE FLOOR SPACE. THE CENTER OF THE CHAMBER IS MARKED BY A TACK IN THE WOODEN SEAT. THE TACK IS 0.1 FOOT FROM THE IRON POST SUPPORTING THE SEAT AND 0.15 FOOT FROM THE STRAIGHT EDGE OF THE SEAT. THE MASONRY WALLS AT THE CHAMBER ELEVATION ARE 1.15 FEET THICK. THERE ARE EIGHT WINDOWS IN THE CHAMBER, EQUALLY SPACED AROUND THE TOWER AT AN ELEVATION OF 4.5 FEET ABOVE THE FLOOR. SEVEN OF THE WINDOWS ARE 0.8 FOOT IN DIAMETER. THE EIGHTH ONE IS 1.4 FEET IN DIAMETER. THE MONUMENT CAN BE OCCUPIED WITH THE TRANSIT BY MAKING ECCENTRIC STATIONS WHERE TWO OR MORE POINTS CAN BE SEEN AT THE SAME TIME THROUGH THE WINDOW OPENINGS.

01/01/1972 by NGS (GOOD)

RECOVERY NOTE BY NATIONAL GEODETIC SURVEY 1972 (HLM) THE STATION WAS RECOVERED. THE TACK AND WOODEN SEAT MENTIONED IN THE ORIGINAL DESCRIPTION IS NO LONGER THERE. THE MONUMENT WAS UNDER REPAIR AT TIME OF RECOVERY. DUE TO SCAFFOLDING APPARATUS ON TOP OF THE MONUMENT AND IN THE OBSERVATION ROOM, THE CENTER OF THE ROOM WAS FOUND ON THE SAME LEVEL AS THE BOTTOM OF AN ACCESS WINDOW AND THE TOP OF A METAL PIPE IN THE APPROXIMATE CENTER OF THE ROOM WHICH IS ABOUT 2 FEET LOWER THAN WHERE CENTER WAS FOUND IN THE ORIGINAL DESCRIPTION. STATION IS LOCATED ABOUT 1-1/2 MILES SOUTH OF LEWISTON, NEW YORK, 1/2 MILE NORTHWEST OF THE LEWISTON-QUEENSTON BRIDGE, 1/2 MILE SOUTHEAST OF QUEENSTON, ON THE CANADIAN SIDE OF THE NIAGARA RIVER, ON QUEENSTON HEIGHTS, IN QUEENSTON PARK, IN THE CENTER OF THE OBSERVATION ROOM ATOP BROCKS MONUMENT (A MEMORIAL TO GENERAL BROCK). PERMISSION TO USE THE MONUMENT WAS OBTAINED THROUGH MR. WALTER HALDERSON, SUPERINTENDENT, NIAGARA NATIONAL HISTORIC SITES, POST OFFICE BOX 787, NIAGARA-ON-THE-LAKE, ONTARIO. STATION IS THE CENTER OF THE OBSERVATION ROOM WHICH IS 0.005 METERS EAST OF A PUNCH HOLE IN TOP OF THE METAL PIPE. A TAPE MEASUREMENT WAS MADE TO BROCKS MONUMENT REFERENCE POINT, THE DISTANCE BEING 5.450 FEET OR 1.663 METERS. A TRAVERSE MEASUREMENT WAS MADE TO BROCK ECC, THE DISTANCE BEING (5.76 FEET) OR 1.7562 METERS. FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION ON BROCKS MONUMENT REFERENCE POINT AND BROCK ECC REFER TO THE DESCRIPTION TO STATION BROCKS MONUMENT REFERENCE POINT. NOTE--CENTER OF THE OBSERVATION ROOM WAS DETERMINED BY MEASURING THE CIRCUMFERENCE. AIRLINE DISTANCE AND DIRECTION FROM NEAREST TOWN 1/2 MILE SOUTHEAST OF QUEENSTON, ONTARIO, CANADA.

RECOVERY NOTE BY INTERNATIONAL BOUNDARY COMMISSION 1973 (CRM) STATION RECOVERED IN GOOD CONDITION.
Condition: Mark found in good condition