BROCK ECC (OG0784) - Queenston Heights, Ont.
17T E 658282 N 4780435
Geodetic Survey of Canada triangulation station disk located at the top of Brock's Monument - also included in the Geocaching & U.S. National Geodetic Survey databases.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Description info from US NGS datasheet is as follows:

01/01/1966 by GSC (MONUMENTED)

DESCRIBED BY GEODETIC SURVEY OF CANADA 1966 (MD) THIS STATION IS SITUATED ON THE CONCRETE PLATFORM AT THE BASE OF THE FIGURE ON BROCKS MONUMENT, QUEENSTON PARK, QUEENSTON, ONTARIO. TO REACH, GO UP THE 235 STEP SPIRAL STAIRWAY ON THE INSIDE OF THE TOWER TO THE SIGHTSEEING ROOM. ACCESS TO THE OUTER PLATFORM IS THROUGH A SMALL WINDOW COVERED BY A HEAVY WIRE NET. A 4 - FOOT LADDER LEADS FROM THE WINDOW TO THE OUTER PLATFORM. THE STATION IS MARKED BY A TRIANGULATION TABLET CEMENTED IN THE PLATFORM, OPPOSITE THE WINDOW AND BELOW THE SAFETY RAILING.

01/01/1972 by NGS (GOOD)

RECOVERY NOTE BY NATIONAL GEODETIC SURVEY 1972 (HLM) STATION IS LOCATED 1-1/2 MILES SOUTH OF LEWISTON, NEW YORK, 1/2 MILE SOUTHEAST OF QUEENSTON, ONTARIO, 1/2 MILE NORTHWEST OF THE LEWISTON-QUEENSTON BRIDGE, ON THE CANADIAN SIDE OF THE NIAGARA RIVER, ON QUEENSTON HEIGHTS, IN QUEENSTON PARK, IN THE SOUTHEAST CORNER OF THE CONCRETE PLATFORM AT THE BASE OF THE FIGURE ON TOP OF BROCKS MONUMENT (A MEMORIAL TO GENERAL BROCK). PERMISSION TO USE THE MONUMENT WAS OBTAINED THROUGH MR. WALTER HALDERSON, SUPERINTENDENT, NIAGARA NATIONAL HISTORIC SITES, POST OFFICE BOX 787, NIAGARA-ON-THE-LAKE, ONTARIO. BROCK ECC (G.S. OF C.), STAMPED 663053, IS A GEODETIC SURVEY OF CANADA TRIANGULATION STATION DISK CEMENTED IN A DRILL HOLE IN THE SOUTHWEST CORNER OF THE PLATFORM. IT IS 1.6 FEET SOUTHWEST OF CENTER OF A LADDER LEADING FROM THE OBSERVATION ROOM AND 1.3 FEET NORTHEAST OF THE BASE OF A LARGE FLOOD LIGHT. NEAREST TOWN--QUEENSTON.

RECOVERY NOTE BY INTERNATIONAL BOUNDARY COMMISSION 1973 (CRM) STATION RECOVERED IN GOOD CONDITION.
Condition: Mark found in good condition