Municipal Building Chimney - Newberry, FL
17R E 343966 N 3280705
The Municipal Building is part of the City Hall complex in Newberry, Florida, USA. It was a Works Progress Administration project, is a contributing building in the Newberry Historic District, and has a unique chimney.

"Newberry Municipal Building
25440 W. Newberry Rd.
This public building completed in 1938, was a Works Progress Administration (WPA) project designed by Gainesville architect Sanford Goin. To comply with WPA guidelines, relatively inexpensive local materials (pine and limestone) were used, unemployed workers were hired as laborers and the building was used to serve a social purpose."

-- Source

Private or Public Property?: Public Property