Newberry Historic District - Newberry, FL
17R E 343948 N 3280679
The Newberry Historic District is located in the small town of Newberry (population of about 5,000) and was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places in 1987.

The posted coordinates are for the historical marker for the City of Newberry Historic District, which is located in front of the Municipal Building, part of the Newberry City Hall complex. The historical marker reads:

"City of Newberry Historic District
The discovery of hard rock phosphate in Alachua County in 1889 sparked the appearance of boom towns wherever large deposits of the mineral were found. Incorporated in 1894, Newberry thrived until 1914 when the onset of World War I forced the mines to close. The mines did not reopen after the war, causing the economy of the town to collapse and forcing many residents to leave. The buildings in Newberry's historic district reflect the boom town atmosphere of small mining communities founded in Florida at end of the 19th century. The district was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1987."

The following information is from the Florida Division of Historical Resources website:

"CITY OF NEWBERRY HISTORIC DISTRICT 1894-1938. 87 buildings, 48 of historical interest. Predominantly Frame Vernacular as well as Commercial style. Most homes are frame, some with Victorian-style elements. Craftsman and other styles represented. The most substantial building is the Municipal Building, a WPA (Works Progress Administration) project built during the Depression and made from local limestone. Public and Private. N.R. 1987."

Roughly bounded by NW Second Ave., NW Second St., Lucile St., & NW Ninth St.
Newberry, FL USA