Municipal Building - Newberry Historic District - Newberry, FL
17R E 343952 N 3280681
The Municipal Building is part of the City Hall complex in Newberry, Florida. A sign on the building identifies it as a contributing member in the Newberry Historic District.

ABOUT THE MUNICIPAL BUILDING:

"Newberry Municipal Building
25440 W. Newberry Rd.
This public building completed in 1938, was a Works Progress Administration (WPA) project designed by Gainesville architect Sanford Goin. To comply with WPA guidelines, relatively inexpensive local materials (pine and limestone) were used, unemployed workers were hired as laborers and the building was used to serve a social purpose."

-- Source

ABOUT THE HISTORIC DISTRICT:

An historical marker in front of the municipal building reads:

"City of Newberry Historic District

The discovery of hard rock phosphate in Alachua County in 1889 sparked the appearance of boom towns wherever large deposits of the mineral were found. Incorporated in 1894, Newberry thrived until 1914 when the onset of World War I forced the mines to close. The mines did not reopen after the war, causing the economy of the town to collapse and forcing many residents to leave. The buildings in Newberry's historic district reflect the boom town atmosphere of small mining communities founded in Florida at end of the 19th century. The district was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1987."

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Newberry Historic District

25440 W. Newberry Rd. Newberry, Florida 32669