Roman Amphitheater, Pepper Street, Chester, Wales, UK
The preserved remains of a Roman Amphitheater in Chester, A roman walled city.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

It has been excavated to about 50% of it original size at a cost of 40million pounds, the rest is awaiting fund raising and permission of the nearby landowners.
"The amphitheatre is the largest so far uncovered in Britain, and dates from the 1st century, when the Roman fort of Deva Victrix was founded. The amphitheatre would have been primarily for military training and drill, but would also have been used for cock fighting, bull baiting and combat sports, including classical boxing, wrestling and gladiatorial combat.
In use through much of the Roman occupation of Britain, the amphitheatre fell into disuse around the year 350. The amphitheatre was only rediscovered in 1929, when one of the pit walls was discovered during construction work. Between 2007 and 2009, excavation of the amphitheatre is taking place for Chester City Council and English Heritage"
-> with thanks to (visit link)
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.