Dallam-Bush House - Smithland, Kentucky
16S E 375261 N 4111463
A Kentucky Ohio River Civil War Heritage Trail historical marker noting the significance of the Dallam-Bush House in the American Civil War. Located at 245 Mills Street, Smithland, Kentucky.
Location: Kentucky, United States

During the Union occupation of Smithland from September 1861 to July 1865, the Dallam-Bush house was used as officer quarters. It is thought the General Lew Wallace, author of Ben Hur, may have been entertained at the Dallam-Bush House.

The house was purchased in 1881 by John Bush, local attorney, who was Captain, Company G, 46th Kentucky Mounted Infantry, USA. The regiment was musterd in western Kentucky in October 1863 to counter raids into Kentucky and deal with problems posed by guerrilla bands. Company G was stationed in Smithland in April 1864 and Captain Bush was appointed post commander.
Terrain Rating: