Mantle Rock Trail "You Are Here" - Joy, Kentucky
A "You Are Here" sign located at the Mantle Rock Nature Preserve trailhead.
Location: Kentucky, United States

Mantle Rock is located in Livingston County, KY. This natural arch is the center pieces of the preserve owned by the Nature Conservancy. This area is not only replete with biological diversity, but with historical & archaeological significance as well.

Visitors will find a visit in any season to be a rewarding experience. Rich wildflowers carpet the cliffs in springtime; a small babbling stream adds to the tranquility. Fragile sandstone glades are interspersed throughout the upland forest community. These areas are some of the best examples in Kentucky of this rare community type.

During the harsh winter of 1838-39, many Cherokee Native Americans being expelled along the "Trail of Tears" were delayed by treacherous river conditions on the Ohio. They sought shelter under Mantle Rock and other nearby rock shelters.

From Salem, KY (US 60), take Hwy 133 north two miles past Joy. On the south side of Hwy 133 is the historical plaque marking the entrance.
Location Name: Mantle Rock Nature Preserve