1600 - Old Grammar School, Daventry, Northants.
The Old Grammar School built to house the 50 pupils of the town being taught Latin.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The Grammar School was founded in 1576, the year that Daventry became a major market town for the area after a charter was granted by Queen Elizabeth I, although there is record of markets being held in the town for many years prior to this date. Subsequently some fine town houses were built including, in 1600, the important Grammar School in New Street.

The Old Grammar School founded in 1576. William Parker settled with the School Master £20 a year to teach 50 pupils Latin free of charge; later money was raised in Daventry to erect this school house which opened in 1600. The inscription above the main door reads Anno Dni 1600, and high up on the front gable 'RESTAURATA ANNO DNI 1857'

It is built in the local ironstone with sandstone for the door frame, string courses, gable kneelers, Two-light window above the entrance door, and west window which is tall, of three lights and diamond glazed. Other windows are twin two-light of ironstone and diamond glazed. The roof is standard gabled and currently tiled.

The house next door to the north is now the Windsor Lodge and was the house built for the headmaster. Similarly built in ironstone it has casement windows, that at first floor being a bay on an ogee-shaped support. It is rendered and painted at the first floor and below the ground floor windows.
Year of construction: 1600

Full inscription: