Huber Hall - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 309067 N 4411992
Huber Hall was used as the main building of the Preparatory Department from 1917 to 1935 and had its name changed to honor a former headmaster of the college.

This building, now known as Huber Hall and once known as the “Main Building” of the Gettysburg Academy (now college), has one of the most varied uses of any building currently in use at Gettysburg College. From his retirement in 1940 to his death in 1951, and for many years after, the story of Huber's half century of service to the college remains the same. (more to come)

About the Building

First opened in 1917, Huber Hall is one of six residence halls for first-year students. Fully renovated in 1999, it now houses 100 first-year students. Each room typically houses two or three students, with male and female bathrooms on all floors. It is named for Charles H. Huber, whose service to the College extended from 1896 to 1941. There are 52 rooms in the building. It looks like a Greek Revival building with its pediment, entablature and columns out front.

About the Person
Charles Huber was hired as principal of the preparatory department in 1896. He graduated from the college in 1892. After a brief period away, Huber, like his father before him, returned to his alma mater to continue his professional career as an educator. A plaque I found reads:

Charles Henry Huber
Gettysburg AB, AM, LITT.D.