Romantic Road - Bavaria, Germany
32U E 585581 N 5470053
The Romantic Road (German: Romantische Straße) is the term for a theme route coined by travel agents in the 1950s to describe the 350 kilometres (220 mi) of highway in southern Germany (Bavaria and Baden-Württemberg), between Würzburg and Füssen.
Location: Bayern, Germany

In medieval times it used to be a trade route, connecting the center of Germany (Wurzburg)with the South (Fussen). Today this region is thought by many international travellers to ossess "quintessentially" German scenery and culture, specifically in towns and cities such as Nördlingen, Dinkelsbühl and Rothenburg ob der Tauber. The route is also known for passing a lot of castles, such as Burg Harburg and the famous Neuschwanstein Castle. The Romantic Road is marked with brown signs along the road.

After thinking for a while i decided to Waymark this location in Rothenburg ob ter Tauber because it´s one of the cities hilighted in the book.

It all starts in Wurzburg where a visit to Balthasar Neumann´s masterpiece, the Residenz is a must. But, Wurzburg is much more than that, and, it´s historic center is often compared to Prague. So a visit is due as well as crossing tha old Bridge with it´s saints.
Going south, there are several beautifull small villages.
I would like to point Bad Mergentheim is the home of the Teutonic Knights and Rothenburg ob der Tauber, a beautifull city where this WM is located, and one of our favourites along with Wurzburg.

The Romantic Road (Romantische Strasse) goes trough the next cities and villages. You can log a visit in any of these locations.

Würzburg
Tauberbischofsheim