1938 - Benjamin J. Phelps School - Agawam, MA
Benjamin J. Phelps School, on School and Main Streets in Agawam was built in 1938.

In 1938, Agawam was recovering from the depression and the school-age population was growing. The present school system became inadequate, so the town council voted unanimously to authorize the construction of a new schoolhouse. The town hall was torn down and to make way for this new school.

Construction on this large brick building began in 1938, when a cornerstone was laid in the southeast corner. Originally it was called the Agawam Center Elementary School. Benjamin J. Phelps was simultaneously the principal of the high school and superintendent of schools since 1925. After he died in a car accident in 1946, the school was renamed, in his honor, the Benjamin J. Phelps Elementary School.
Year of construction: 1938