Confederate Monument - Jasper, AL
16S E 474352 N 3743605
Confederate Monument Historical Marker located on the south side of the Walker County Courthouse block, Jasper, AL
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker Text:
The Confederate Monument was erected on November 13, 1907 and dedicated May 2, 1908 by the Jasper Chapter No. 925, United Daughters of the Confederacy, under the leadership of Elizabeth Cain Musgrove to honor the 1900 soldiers who served from Walker County. The monument was placed on the Alabama Register of Landmarks and Heritage May 19, 1999 by the Elizabeth Cain Musgrove Chapter No. 1929. UDC.
Marker Name: Confederate Monument

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
The Confederate Monument in Jasper was erected in 1907 as a community project spearheaded by the Jasper Chapter of the United Daughters of the Confederacy. This monument bears a likeness of a cavalry soldier on the left hand side and another likeness of an infantry soldier on the right, depicting the type of companies and regiments that were recruited in Walker County in the War for Southern Independence. A third likeness of a Confederate soldier stands atop the monument. http://www.confederatedigest.com/2009/10/walker-county-confederate-monument.html

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1999

Marker Number: None