Veterans Memorial Park - Glendale Heights, IL
16T E 410393 N 4641230
Veterans Memorial Park is designed to be a peaceful and educational memorial where people for years to come can remember, mourn, and celebrate those that have fought for our country and defended our freedom.
Location: Illinois, United States

Continued from the geocache that brought me here, placed by HAPPY2WANDERERS:

The park is a tribute to our men and women in the armed forces, past and present. The Memorial provides a place of mourning, serenity, thankfulness, and celebration. A remembrance of past journeys, and prayers for the future

A path system educates visitors about historic wartime conflicts, events, facts and statistics. It reflects the harsh reality of military events, victories, impacts and sacrifices. The path system leads to the Memorial Circle with all branches of the military represented - Army, Navy, Air Force, Marines, Coast Guard. Stately, strong, patriotic, the guardians of our freedom. Memorial paver bricks within the circle are engraved with the names of our Veterans and others who have donated to support the park memorial.

The “Official Ground Breaking” for Veterans Memorial Park was Memorial Day 2004 with the Official Dedication on Veterans Day 2004. The Official Grand Opening was held on Memorial Day 2005.
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
World War 1, World War 2, Korea, Vietnam, Iraq, Afghanistan

In Honor Of: ...our United States veterans - past, present and future.

Marker Text:
Quote example: "Wars can be prevented just as surely as they can be provoked, and we who fail to prevent them must share in the guilt for the dead." General Omar Bradley VFW marker example: "Veterans VFW Post 2377 We dedicate this memorial to all veterans from all wars to those who gave some and to those who gave all to preserve our freedom and peace Let Us Never Forget God Bless America"

Date of dedication: November 11, 2004

Who Put it Here?: Village of Glendale Heights

Description of Memorial:
I found it when seeking a nearby caboose to waymark. The geocache I was seeking nearby ended up being in the memorial.