Mercado dos Lavradores - Funchal, Madeira
28S E 320881 N 3613863
Located in the center of Funchal the Mercado dos lavradores (Farmers Market) is on of the highligts of Madeira.
Location: Arquipélago da Madeira, Portugal

Located in the historical centre of Funchal, in the historical nucleus of Santa Maria, Mercado dos lavradores is one of the highlights that Madeira has to offer, where all the scents, the colours, the flavours and tradition join together to delight those who visit it.

Built in the 1930’s, in a gracious combination of art deco and modernism, the Market has to offer the very best of the Island: the freshest and exotic fruits, vegetables and luxurious flowers and plants of the “Atlantic Garden”, as the Madeira Island is often named.

The market has a covered area of 9.600 m2, created at that time to supply a population of about 25.000 inhabitants. On the lower ground are sold the fish and meat, and on the first ground are sold the tropical fruits, the vegetables and the many spices, that endow the space with different and pleasant aromas.

It´s a 2 store building decorated with several glazed tile panels made by Faiança Batisttini de Maria de Portugal dated from 1940 and painted with regional themes by João Rodrigues. An amazing heritage.

Other of the gracious features of this Market is the living tradition and folklore, where one can still find the sellers wearing the traditional Madeira costumes, filled with vivid colours, fun and tradition.

Physical Address:
Largo dos Lavradores