Concord Bridge in Smyrna, Georgia
Build in 1872. Also known as Nickajack Creek and Ruff's Mill.

Concord bridge has become the focus of the Concord Covered Bridge Historic Area. An old railroad bed, including a few bridges, in the area has been converted to a dedicated bike trail as part of the PATH Foundation's Silver Comet Trail. Even the bridges along the nearby East-West Connector have been given a timber motif. This historic area also has remnants from Ruff's Mill, the scene of a Civil War battle. Ruins of the dam are still upstream of the bridge as well as parts of the grist mill. The miller's house is still a residence. On a visit in May of 1999 the bridge was still closed for repairs but opened shortly afterwards. Though historically it has the highest traffic count of all the covered bridges in the state combined, the count has diminished with completion of the East-West connector. Nonetheless, repairs were expedited and completed ahead of schedule to get this bridge back in service as soon as possible. This bridge originally consisted of only two spans, each a queen-post truss with steel (or iron) tension rods. The center abutment, as can be seen in the photo of the steel beams above, seems to have been widened from a previous bridge using the same pier. In the 1950's steel beams were added to support the bridge and additional concrete piers were added. There is also a fourth all-steel support which can be seen in the downstream view.

Current Condition of Bridge: Excellent condition. Went through a renovation less than a year ago.

Description of Covered Bridge:
County: Cobb
Other names: Nickajack Creek Covered Bridge
Length: 131.7 ft.
Width: 16 ft.
Built: 1872
Builder: Robert Daniell & Martin L. Ruff
Truss: Queen-rod
Stream: Nickajack Creek
Road name: Concord Road
Traffic: Yes
WGCB Number: 10-33-02
Parking: No
Picnic area: No
Historic Marker: Yes
Owner: Cobb County

Year Built: 1872/01/01

Parking (If not at the bridge):: Very, very limited. There is a small driveway at the northern edge of the bridge... there is also a trailhead for the Silver Comet Trail a quarter of a mile away, but the walk is not safe.