Former U.S. Post Office and Courthouse - Ogden, Utah
Historic former U.S. Post Office and Federal Courthouse in Ogden, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

"This building served for many years as Ogden's Post Office and Federal Building. It marked the increasing importance of direct Federal supervision over many aspects which had gone unregulated or unsupervised by a distant authority.

Erected in 1905-1909, this three-story building is a well-preserved example of the Classic Revival style. It has exceptional classical detailing, both on the exterior and interior, which is mostly intact.

One of only two fine Classical Revival Federal Buildings in the State, these were the first federally owned structures in Utah. Previously, the government had made do with homes, rented buildings, and space in country courthouses. It is significant because of the rarity of usage of the particular style in Utah.

Because of its distinctive architecture, the U.S. Post Office & Courthouse is easily recognized and contributes to the identity of the area, and the presence of the Federal Government is symbolized by this majestic building still in use." - text of marker

Current Use of Building: Vacant, Project Ongoing

Level of Courts: Federal