Worlds Largest Snowman - Beardmore Ontario Canada
16U E 430585 N 5494531
The snowman was built with removable seasonal accessories - in the summer it has sunglasses and a fishing pole; in the winter, it has a curling broom and a winter scarf.
Location: Ontario, Canada

When Built: Fall 1998 (original was built in 1960)

Dimensions:
Height: 35 Feet (10.7 Metres)

Construction Materials:
Wood over a steel frame

The original was built by the Royal Canadian Legion and the Township of Beardmore. It was replaced in Fall of 1998 (not structurally sound anymore - due to fire?). It was made out of painted plywood, metal beams and acrylic epoxy paint. In reality it was a chip and ice cream stand. It stood 30 Feet (9.1 Metres) tall and was 20.6 Feet (6.3 Metres) in Diameter. (visit link)
Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Height of object in feet: about 40 feet