General Barnard Bee - Manassas, VA
18S E 281150 N 4299115
Monument to Barnard Elliott Bee Jr. (2/8/1824–7/22/1861), CSA, mortally wounded at the First Battle of Bull Run, one of the 1st general officers to be killed in the war. The Barnard Bee Monument is located on Henry Hill 85 yds NE of the Visitors Cen.
Location: Virginia, United States

This Monument is to General Barnard Elliott Bee Jr. (February 8, 1824 – July 22, 1861), CSA. General Bee born on February 8, 1824(1824-02-08) in Charleston, South Carol. He was mortally wounded at the First Battle of Bull Run, he was one of the first general officers to be killed in the war. During that battle, he was responsible for the inspiring the famous nickname for Brig. Gen. Thomas J. "Stonewall" Jackson.

The text of the marker reads:

(Front):

GENERAL
BARNARD ELLIOTT BEE
OF SOUTH CAROLINA,
COMMANDER, THIRD BRIGADE,
ARMY OF THE SHENANDOAH,
WAS KILLED HERE JULY 21, 1861

JUST BEFORE HIS DEATH.
TO RALLY HIS SCATTERED TROOPS,
HE GAVE THE COMMAND,
“FORM, FORM, THERE STANDS JACKSON
LIKE A STONE WALL,
RALLY BEHIND THE VIRGINIANS.”

PRESENTED BY
THE MARY TALIAFERRO THOMPSON
SOUTHERN MEMORIAL ASSN.
OF WASHINGTON, D.C. – JULY 21, 1939.

The statue is located at the Manassas National Battlefield Park.

Entrance Fees
  • $3.00 per person (17 years or older) - good for 3 Days
  • Children under 17 free
  • $20.00 per person - Annual Pass
  • $50.00 - National Park Pass
  • Park accepts cash, check or credit cards.

Park Movie
  • Manassas: End of Innocence
  • Fee $3.00 per person; children under 17 are free.
  • Cash or check only; No credit cards accepted at this time

Phone

Henry Hill Visitors Center
(703) 361-1339

Park Headquarters
(703) 754-1861

Fax
(703) 754-1107

NPS Web site: Plan Your Visit

From the NRHP nomination form:

Structure Number: BBM001
  LCS ID: 010787

Historical Significance:

National Register Status:
Entered - Documented
  National Register Date:
01/18/2006
  National Historic Landmark?: No
  Significance Level:
Contributing

Short Significance Description: The Manassas National Battlefield Park commemorates the two Civil War battles of Manassas. The park was listed on the National Register
    in 1966. The Barnard Bee Monument contributes to the National Register under Criteria A & B, period of significance 1820-1942.

Long Significance Description: The Barnard Bee Monument is significant under Criteria A & B for its association with the First Battle of Manassas (July 21).

The Barnard Bee Monument marks the location on Henry Hill at which General Barnard Eliot Bee (1823-1861), commander of the Third Brigade, Army of the Shenandoah, was mortally wounded during First Manassas. General Bee is credited with giving General Thomas Jackson his nickname, “Stonewall.”

General Bee was a West Point graduate from Charleston, South Carolina who resigned from the U.S. Army in March, 1861 to join the Confederate forces. Early in the First Battle of Manassas, General Bee and his troops of the 4th Alabama were being pushed back by Union forces. Atop Henry Hill, General Bee spotted General Thomas Jackson and delivered the now famous words that gave “Stonewall” Jackson his sobriquet. "There stands Jackson like a stone wall. Rally behind the Virginians.” General Bee reached the crest of Henry Hill but was fatally wounded one hour later.

Shortly after the First Battle of Manassas, a cedar pole was placed to memorialize General Bee’s contribution. This pole was gradually cut away by relic hunters until it was an unrecognizable stump. The current General Bee Monument was erected in 1939 by the Mary Taliaferro Thompson Southern Memorial Association of Washington D.C. It was acquired by the National Park Service under the formation of the Manassas National Battlefield Park in 1940.

The monument commemorates the life and contributions of General Bernard Bee in the First Battle of Manassas and was listed on the National Register on October 15, 1966 with a confirmation National Register form approved by the Keeper on April 14, 1981. An amendment National Register form was completed and approved by the Keeper January 18, 2006.

Short Physical Description: The Barnard Bee Monument is located on Henry Hill 85 yards northeast of the Manassas Visitor Center. It consists of an 8' tall granite marker on a granite base with flagstone pavers. The Art Deco style is reflected in the monument shape and decorative carving.

Long Physical Description
The Barnard Bee Monument is located on Henry Hill on the east side of Sudley Road and is oriented facing west. It is 85 yards northeast of the Manassas Visitors Center and 23 yards south of the Jackson Monument. The monument consists of a smooth cut granite marker and base with two flagstone pavers.

The granite base measures approximately 4’8” in width and 10” in height. It supports an 8’ tall granite slab marker that is 3’6” in width. Two rectangular flagstone pavers are located on the west side of the monument. The Art Deco style monument has a rounded top flanked by carved scrolls. Engraved on the west elevation are vertical lines below the scrolls and a central panel engraved with a torch and grape leaf border. Beneath the central panel the dedication reads:

GENERAL/ BARNARD ELLIOTT BEE / OF SOUTH CAROLINA, / COMMANDER, THIRD BRIGADE, / ARMY OF THE SHENANDOAH, / WAS KILLED HERE JULY 21, 1861 / JUST BEFORE HIS DEATH. / TO RALLY HIS SCATTERED TROOPS, / HE GAVE THE COMMAND, / “FORM, FORM, THERE STANDS JACKSON / LIKE A STONE WALL, / RALLY BEHIND THE VIRGINIANS.” / PRESENTED BY / THE MARY TALIAFERRO THOMPSON / SOUTHERN MEMORIAL ASSN. / OF WASHINGTON, D.C. – JULY 21, 1939.

A smaller inscription is engraved on the east elevation and reads:
LUCY STEELE CLAY / CHAIRMAN / ALICE BOSWELL MORRISON / JULIA NEASON STREATER / MAUDE BIRD PHARES / NORMA HARDY BRITTON

Construction Period:
Historic
Chronology:

Physical Event
Begin Year
Begin Year AD/BC
End Year
End Year AD/BC
Designer
Designer Occupation
1.
Built
1939
AD
1939
AD

Other

My Sources
1. NRHP Narrative
2. Wikipedia - First Battle of Manassas
3. Wikipedia - Second Manassas
4. Wikipedia - General Barnard Elliott Bee Jr.

List if there are any visiting hours:
Open 8:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. daily. Closed Thanksgiving and December 25. See "Plan Your Visit" at the NPS.gov web site for Manassas for up to date information.

Entrance fees (if it applies): $3.00

Type of memorial: Monument