First Site of El Pueblo de San Jose de Guadalupe
Site of the first Spanish civilian settlement in California.

Within a year after the opening of the first overland route from Mexico to Alta California, Governor Felipe de Neve authorized establishment of California's first civil settlement. Lieutenant José Joaquín Moraga arrived in the Santa Clara Valley with 14 settlers and their families on November 29, 1777 to found El Pueblo de San José de Guadalupe near the present civic center.

Removed aways from downtown, not far from a neglected section of the Guadalupe River and within sight and sound of a roaring state highway 85 is this marker commemorating the first secular settlement in all of California. Consider how much different it must have been in 1777 with just a few families camped near the river. Today the site is occupied by various San Jose civic buildings.

Marker Number: 433.00

Marker Name: First Site of El Pueblo de San Jose de Guadalupe