West Allis Historical Museum - West Allis, WI
16T E 417081 N 4762358
The West Allis Historical Museum is housed in a cream city brick school house built in 1887. Trace the development of West Allis from a tiny frontier settlement to a thriving city.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

In 1843, Honey Creek School the first school building on this site, a log schoolhouse, opened with 38 students. The second building was a one room, red brick school constructed in 1860 by the Common School District #5 of the town of Greenfield more commonly known as the Honey Creek School District.

The third building is the present Garfield School constructed in 1887 and designed by Milwaukee architect H. P. Schnetzky. This school opened as an elementary school and was later divided to accommodate high school classes. Garfield school was closed as a school in 1924 and served as the School District Maintenance Department until the new District administration Building was constructed. The Cream City Brick building is still in use having been converted into the West Allis Historical Museum in 1966.
Theme:
Cultural History

Street Address:
8405 W. National Ave. West Allis, WI 53227-1733

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: no

Hours of Operation:
Tuesday 7PM to 9PM Sunday 2PM to 4PM Also free group tous are scheduled by appointment Call 414-541-6970.

Cost: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small