Frieze Art @ the Old Sears Building - Camden City, NJ
18S E 490870 N 4421447
This dilapidated and derelict 1927 Greek Revival building contains beautiful frieze work, a vestige of the roaring twenties and its accent to architectural excess.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Within the next couple of years, this extravagant, former department store may be no more. Campbell Soup Company has wanted to raze this building for years to make room for its new office complex. The frieze can be found over the entrance and under the pediment. I saw a row of dentils, two flowers recessed in limestone and some flowery frieze over the entrance.

From my previous waymark:

Like the other similar buildings from the Roaring Twenties, this structure is so typical of the commercial renaissance experienced by Camden form the turn of the century well into the forties. This classic revival temple of commerce outlived its usefulness in the 70s and now is empty, uninhabitable and lately, in the news. LIke the other buildings in Camden from the same era, it too was put on the NRHP to prevent the developer's bulldozer from leveling this ionic building. This symbol of prosperity and success is now only a landmark when giving directions to out-of-towners arriving in from Philadelphia.

The old Sears building went on to become a car dealership, then an office. Today it is vacant, vandalized and in need of repair. Due to neglect by its owner, the building was declared a health hazard and not fit for human occupancy in January of 2006. I peeked inside and saw complete emptiness.

There have been a bevy of newspaper articles about this site which has been a huge controversy. Some say Camden needs more businesses, not more empty, decrepit buildings. Opponents feel perservation of cultural history is paramount to development. This is the first of a string of articles which I found in a New York Times (found on-line) article in 2007: Now, amid an effort to revive a city mired in a crippling cycle of crime and unemployment, the Campbell Soup Company, Camden’s longtime and most prominent corporate resident, has proposed expanding its presence and transforming the area where the empty store sits into an office park. SOURCE As of 2009, it is once again in the news as the owner offered to sell it to Campbell's Soup. They are supposed to be building office buildings and what not around the building but would love to knock it over and include that property in their plans. In June 2010, To save this imposing and ornate building that housed the Sears store for more than 40 years, protestors asked people to boycott the company that has volunteered to redevelop a blighted part of Camden — the Campbell Soup Co.

As of February 9, 2011, A New Jersey judge ruled on Tuesday that Camden can move forward with plans to seize the former Sears store on the Admiral Wilson Boulevard, clearing the way for a corporate office park anchored by Campbell Soup Co. The 1927 Classical Revival structure, built when Camden was a thriving manufacturing center, has been an obstacle in Campbell's efforts to redevelop a 15-acre tract. Mayor Dana L. Redd applauded the decision, saying the city planned to go ahead with demolition of the building. "I look forward to continue working with Campbell's to ensure the transformation of the Gateway area proceeds. Working together with all our partners, we will move Camden forward," she said in a statement. SOURCE

From the Preserve NJ page: The Sears Building is one of very few major historic landmarks left standing in the city of Camden. Built in 1927 to “beautify” Admiral Wilson Boulevard, which serves as the main entrance to Camden, its formal architectural style, intended to honor the city, was unique among Sears stores. The store also influenced future retailing practices throughout the country, as it was one of the first built not downtown, but on the periphery of a city, a tactic Sears used to save its customers money. In addition, it was part of Sears’ pioneering efforts at chain store merchandising. SOURCE

Artist: Unknown

1300 Admiral WIlson Boulevard Camden City, NJ 08109