Les Grottes de Saint Marcel d'Ardèche - France
31T E 622891 N 4909942
[FR] Les grottes de Saint-Marcel-d'Ardèche sont découvertes en 1838. [EN] The caves of Saint-Marcel-d'Ardèche were discovered in 1838.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

[FR] Les spéléologues de Saint-Marcel, de la région, de France et de l'étranger ont progressivement révélé, par leurs explorations du site dans ses divers réseaux, l'étendue et la complexité de cette grotte; elle compte en ce début du XXIe siècle plus de 50 km de galeries répertoriées et est en cela une des plus vastes de France.

De très importants aménagements ont été réalisés en 1988, sur une partie du parcours, par la municipalité, avec un accès artificiel très proche de la Route touristique des Gorges de l'Ardèche (RTGA), à proximité immédiate du "Grand Belvédère". Le 27 mai 1989 la visite de la grotte a été rouverte au public; elle compte depuis, chaque année, plusieurs dizaines de milliers de visiteurs, son succès tenant à l'immensité des salles, à l'importance et à la beauté des concrétions, à la vaste étendue de ses "gours" (bassins) festonnés de calcite, uniques en Europe, l'ensemble souligné par un son et lumière de qualité.

[EN] In 1836, a hunter from Aiguèze discovered St Marcel Caves, located in the Ardèche region in France. It wasn’t long before scientists and local community leaders began to show interest in them.

The underground network started to form millions of years ago when the Rhone River used to flow three hundred meters lower then it does nowadays and when the Mediterranean Sea was merely a dried out expanse during the Messinian period. The St Marcel Caves in Ardèche lie on the Gras Plateau which has the geological peculiarity of being a tabular relief created by erosion. Its geological structure is folded to form one large anticlinal dome shape. It was erosion that eventually removed the waterproof heart of the anticline exposing the Valanginian marl around 138 million years ago and constant trickling water was responsible for the rest.
Less well-known is the archeological wealth of the St Marcel Caves brought to light by extensive excavation. There are traces of human activity near the natural main entrance to the caves human dating throughout the entire period following the settlement of the Ardèche region. A 30,000 year-old cave painting that was found in the network is also shown to visitors during the guided visit.
Type of Land: Local Park

Managed By: Local community