Pilsner Urquell Brewery - Plzen, Czech Republic
33U E 383797 N 5511716
Plzensky Prazdroj is the leading beer producer in Central Europe and the largest exporter of Czech beer. This is the original of all "pilsner" beers.
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

[EN]
As the name suggests, ("Urquell" in German or "Prazdroj" in Czech both mean "original source") is the original pilsner and first lager beer. It is characterised by its golden color and clarity and was immensely successful – nine out of ten beers produced and consumed in the world are derived from the original Pilsen beer. Before 1840, the standard beer in Bohemia was as anywhere else a top-fermented ale, characterized by a dark color, turbidity, and inconsistent quality. Pilsen burghers had not found this satisfying and the Pilsen city council ordered 36 casks of the ale to be dumped and invested in a new, state-of-the art brewery, the Bürgerbrauerei (Town brewery, Meštanský pivovar in Czech), and commissioned Josef Groll, Bavarian brewmaster to develop a better beer. On 5 October 1842, Groll had an entirely new mash ready and on 11 November 1842, the new beer was first served at the feast of Saint Martin markets.

Today, the factory is quite modern, but you can still find the original machines in the basement which are still used to make sure the modern beer is the same as in the 1840s.
(Wikipedia)

[CS]
Puvod receptury Prazdroje je svázán se vznikem plzenského meštanského pivovaru. Pri první várce 5. ríjna 1842 se sládkovi Josefu Grollovi povedlo vytvorit pivo vskutku unikátní barvy a chuti. Dlužno ríci, že se mu to podarilo omylem, nebot byl puvodne prizván na varení piva klasického bavorského typu. Místní mekká voda, kvalitní žatecký chmel a nová anglická metoda zpracování sladu však zpusobily, že cerstvá várka po svém naražení 11. listopadu prekvapila nebývalou kvalitou.
Od roku 1843, jen o pul roku pozdeji mohli toto pivo ochutnat i Pražané, nebot Jakub Pinkas, toho casu ješte krejcí, si nechal privézt na povozu z Plzne dve vedra s touto novinkou a dal je ochutnat svým známým. To se velmi dobre ujalo a tak se z krejcího rychle stal hostinský. Ve svém dome na Jungmannove námestí, kde mel krejcovskou dílnu, zrídil výcep. Od té doby se U Pinkasu cepuje, bez prerušení až do soucasnosti, už jen plzenské pivo a v Praze tak vznikla první plzenská pivnice. Tím Jakub Pinkas zakládá tradici jedné z nejslavnejších staroceských hospod, U Pinkasu.
Nové pivo si rychle získalo vehlas a zacalo se i vyvážet. S tím samozrejme prišly i ruzné plagiáty, proti kterým plzenský pivovar bojoval registrací ruzných ochranných známek, z nichž ta soucasná vznikla teprve na sklonku 19. století. Registrována byla v roce 1898, a to dvojjazycne, cesky jako „Plzenský Prazdroj“ a nemecky jako „Pilsner Urquell“.
(Wikipedia)
Product manufactured here: Beer