Former Draper Park School - Draper, Utah
12T E 426663 N 4486347
On Pioneer Road in Draper an old school is standing, now empty, after serving the community as an elementary and Jr. high school for many years.
Location: Utah, United States

The plaque located on the building reads:
Designed by School District Architect Niels Edward Liljenberg, the Draper Park School was constructed in 1912, replacing an 1883 school on the same site. The building was named in honor of Dr. John R. Park, a leading figure in Utah's educational history and early school teacher in Draper. The school originally accomodated both elementary and junior high school students. Additions were made to the south of the building in 1928 and to the east in 1963. In 1938 a mural depicting the history of education in Draper was painted on the interior by artist Paul Smith as a WPA project. The school was converted into the Draper City Hall and community center around 1980 and is the home of the Draper Historical Society.

We have visited this old building a couple of times this year which is now empty and looking for someone to restore and preserve it.
Draper, Utah USA