Boston Athenaeum - Boston, MA
19T E 330158 N 4691593
The Boston Athenaeum is one of the oldest private libraries in the country, tucked on Beacon Street, and has a rich collection of historical documents and collections, including most of George Washington's collection.

In Boston, on Beacon Hill by the Massachusetts State House, is the Boston Anthenaeum, one of the oldest private libraries in the country.

The American Guide Series for Massachusetts has this to say about the Anthenaeum:

Foot Tour 2 (The Old City):

The Boston Athenaeum (open to scholars by guest card obtained at the desk), is at 10 1/2 Beacon Street. The building (1847-49) was designed by Edward C. Cabot - a minor Renaissance gesture in the Palladian style that seemed significant then. The Anthenaeum, which contains one of the most famous private libraries in the country, is a descendant of the 'Anthology Club' formed in 1807 by the father of Ralph Waldo Emerson. Among its 200,000 volumes are rare collections of news on international law, of State papers and historical documents, of books published in the South during the Civil War, and most of George Washington's private library."

-- American Guide Series: Massachusetts - A Guide to Its Places and People, p. 154

Today, the Athenaeum still exists in the same building. The web site states that it now has over 600,000 book titles in its collection. The features for its subscribers include reading rooms, wireless access, and a children's library. The Special Collections resource are world-renowned, including map documents, manuscripts, rare books, and archival material. They also hold lectures, poetry reading, and films. There is a kiosk at the entrance that states that the public is welcome to view the exhibits currenty showing for a fee of $5 and that there are tours available by reservation.

Source:

The Boston Athenaeum: