Coca Cola Sign on the Hillier Block - Calgary, Alberta
11U E 706552 N 5658970
This Coca Cola ghost sign is on the side of the Hillier Block, a building that is currently under restoration, on the east side of downtown Calgary, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

"The Hillier Block is located on 8th Avenue SE and is one of only seven pre-World War I commercial structures to survive in East Village. Completed in 1910, the three-story brick structure retains its original ornamental metal cornices, recessed-entry storefront and red brick façade. Typical of early Calgary buildings, the Hillier is detailed with sandstone largely obtained from local quarries.

Originally, the ground floor of the building contained a billiards hall and barber shop, while the two upper floors were divided into residential suites.

Calgary City Council designated the Hillier Block as a Municipal Historic Resource on February 4, 2008. The building was in extremely poor condition when it was transferred to CMLC. Work to rejuvenate this historic building is underway. The interior of the Hillier Block has been completely stripped and has already undergone environmental remediation. Its structural integrity has been restored and the installation of a new roof has been completed. "

See: (visit link)
Are you a Coca Cola Collector?: no