Caribbean World Amber Waterfall - Charlotte Amalie, St. Thomas, USVI
A 20 foot amber waterfall at the 1829 Hotel in Charlotte Amalie.
Location: US Virgin Islands

St. Thomas' newest attraction, created in 2008, is the Caribbean World Amber Museum in the historic 1829 Hotel. The hotel is located one third the way up the famous 99 steps. The 1829 Hotel is part of the Blackbeard's Castle property in St. Thomas.

The most stunning item in the museum is a waterfall built using 12000 pieces of amber from all over the world. The green pieces are local specimens from the Caribbean and are green because of their contact with lava. Water flows from the top of this two storey structure into the basin below. The water makes the amber pieces glisten and enhances their color. Amber is often found washed up on sea shores; the water is harmless to the stones.

The sign at the waterfall says:

The Caribbean World Amber Waterfall was created
by Jacek Baron and Ian Serjantov in 2008
The 12,000 stones were handcrafted by Janusz Pawlik"

The museum also has rare antique objects created out of amber, a display of exceptionally large amber stones, and a gift shop. The gift shop features jewelry and ornamental objects all crafted from the amber some with a millions of years old insect or leafs. Also, rich opaque stones from Baltic Sea and colorful stones from the the Ukrainian.
Location of the waterfall:
9 - 30 Kongens Gade