Tuscarawas County Courthouse Korean War Memorial - New Philadelphia, OH
17T E 462266 N 4482238
This simple monument is dedicated to both veterans of WWII and the Korean War. It is located by the The Tuscarawas County Courthouse, built in 1882, standing at the center of New Philadelphia, Ohio.
Location: Ohio, United States

A TRIBUTE TO THE LIVING AND DEAD OF
TUSCARAWRAS COUNTY WHO SERVED IN
WORLD WAR II AND THE KOREAN CONFLICT *
SPONSORED BY THE MOTHERS OF THE BOYS
IN SERVICE OF NEW PHILADELPHIA, OHIO

This granite monument consists of a sculpture of a soldier standing, facing a granite slab with the above inscription on it. The figure is about four feet tall.

Designed by Thomas Boyd and built by T.B. Townsend, this is the third courthouse building to occupy this same location originally planned and donated by David Knisely, the founder and designer of the city of New Philadelphia.

From the text of the Historic Marker 3-79:

"When David Knisely, the founder of New Philadelphia, first arrived in the Tuscarawas Valley on August 27, 1803, he found a sparsely populated, pristine wilderness. Five years later the state legislature approved a bill organizing Tuscarawas County effective March 15, 1808. Shortly thereafter, New Philadelphia was chosen as the county seat, and on April 16, 1808, the first commissioners met at Leininger's tavern. By August, the tavern proved to be an inappropriate location for the county's official business, and the commissioners approved the construction of a two-story, combination jail and county office building on land donated by John Knisely on the northeast corner of the square. By 1818 a new, larger brick courthouse was authorized by the commissioners. This building was occupied in 1825 and served as the courthouse until 1882 when the present structure was approved. Occupied in 1888, the building continues to be the center of the county's business. The beautiful, state-of-the-art annex was dedicated on October 27, 1990."

TUSCARAWAS COUNTY COURTHOUSE
New Philadelphia, Ohio

According to the official city web site, New Philadelphia was founded in 1804 by John Knisely from Pennsylvania who had become good friends with David Zeisberger of the nearby Schoenbrunn mission begun by the Moravians in 1722 working among the local native population. Knisley returned to his home, sold everything and moved his family, along with 33 pioneers who accompanied him to this frontier. He purchased the land that is now the city of New Philadelphia and began careful and deliberate planning for a great city. New Philadelphia was selected as the county seat for the newly formed county of Tuscarawas in 1807, and was officially incorporated in 1833.

There are several war memorials and monuments here, the largest being one erected for the veterans of the U.S. Civil War. The building is capped by a large dome with a four-faced clock. It has been honored with a "Historic Marker" designation by the Tuscarawas County Heritage Home Association.

List if there are any visiting hours:
open