18T E 539663 N 4982060
A plaque identifying the location of the funeral service held for Brig. Gen. Covington who was mortally wounded in the Battle of Crysler's Farm.
Location: New York, United States

The plaque, located in Fort Covington, New York, a town that bears his (Brig. Gen. L Covington's) name, reads " WAR OF 1812, On this site, a former hotel, was held the funeral of Brig. Gen'l Leonard Covington, a casualty of the Battle of Chrysler's Field. Ft Covington Bice. Comm. 1975"

Leonard Walles Covington (October 30, 1768-November 14, 1813) was a Brigadier General in the United States Army and a member of the United States House of Representatives. He was mortally wounded in the Battle of Crysler's Farm, also known as the Battle of Crysler's Field, fought on 11 November 1813, and died three days later at French Mills, New York.
Date Erected/Dedicated: 1975

Who put it there? Private/Government?: Ft. Covington Bicent. Comm.