Welcome to Fort Covington, NY,
18T E 543584 N 4982388
A welcome sign in Fort Covington, New York, that is proud of it's history and participation in the War of 1812.
Location: New York, United States

This welcome sign on Water Street welcoming visitors to Fort Covington New York bears the slogan "Military Post. War of 1812". Early settlers of the town, originally known as Constable, were from Canada (The town is in Franklin county which borders on to the province of Quebec in Canada). The town is named after General Leonard Covington who was a casualty of the Battle of Chrysler's Field (Farm) of the War of 1812. In July 1813 a blockhouse was built in the border town to shelter wounded soldiers and to act as a winter headquarters. This fort is the derivation of the "fort" in the name "Fort Covington". The town contains several historical plaques attesting to the military presence and significance during the War of 1812. The history of the small town is an interesting one. The welcome sign proudly displaying the "claim to fame" was placed by the Legion post 1418 and the Museum Historical Society.
Type of community: Town