Sellenriek Barn, Chesterfield, MO
The Sellenrick Barn is believed to have been built before the Civil War (1861).

This barn is a log structure with a timber framed extension, and was the property of Frank Sellenriek. It is believed to have been built before 1861 (before the Civil War) and was originally located in the area where the current city of Town and Country, Missouri is located.

The barn was moved from the farm that was located across from the Church of Latter Day Saints at 12555 North Outer Forty Drive St. Louis, Missouri 63141 to Faust Historic Village.

Frank's father, Franz Sellenriek was an immigrant from Prussia.

>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>***<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
The Faust Historic Village is a St. Louis County park that was developed on on a tract of land that once belonged to the second governor of Missouri, Frederick Bates, who had acquired about 1,000 acres of land in 1808-09 when he was Secretary for the Upper Louisiana Territory. Bates was elected Missouri’s second Governor in 1824 and died the next year. Bates’ Thornhill Estates was acquired by Leicester Busch Faust and his wife Mary, who donated the 100 acres of land for development of the park, in 1968, and Mary later provided several more acres at her death in 1996, which nearly doubled the size of the park.

A section of the park now houses the Faust Historic Village, a collection of buildings that were moved from other locations and preserved at this site. The collection includes 4 residences, and 7 other buildings, including two barns, a carriage house, a blacksmith shop, and two smokehouses, all dating between 1840 and 1888. The Carriage house was relocated from Woodland (also called Jennings), Missouri and all of the other were relocated from the Chesterfield area. The village represents the architecture and lifestyle that were common in the 1880’s. There is a brochure for self-guided tours, and there is no charge to visit Faust Park.

Faust Park
15185 Olive Blvd.