Swift Creek Cemetery Gazebo - Lake Butler, FL
17R E 368033 N 3329314
This oval-shaped gazebo is located at the entrance to the historic Swift Creek Cemetery in Lake Butler, Florida, USA.

According to a plaque on the gazebo, it was constructed in 1939 by the National Youth Administration, a New Deal agency in the United States that operated from 1935 to 1943 as part of the Works Progress Administration.

According to a metal tag on the gazebo, it was restored on 9-9-99 by James (Jimmy-Jim) Johnson, Erick Williams, and Floyd & Wayne Tomlinson.

The gazebo is likely used for both cemetery services and for family members and friends visiting the graves of departed loved ones. Swift Creek Cemetery is located across County Road 231A from the Mount Zion Primitive Baptist Church. According to an historic marker at the church, one of the oldest marked graves in the cemetery belongs to John Roberts, 1778-1854.

Seating Type: Built in Seating

Location: Swift Creek Cemetery