"Healthy As a Horse" - Ogden, Utah
One of 55 horses commissioned by the city of Ogden.
Location: Utah, United States

The artist for "Healthy as a Horse" was Wendy Dimick. The Ogden Regional Medical Center paid $4,000.00 for the horse to assist the artist with its construction.
The horse was originally displayed on Ogden's Historic 25th Street. Every year the city gathers up the horses and stores them for the winter and then will replace them in new locations around the city. (see waymark WM51F6 for the former location). This is healthy's new location, at least for this year.
Physical Address:
2351 Kiesel Avenue
Ogden, Utah USA
84067

Horses Name: Healthy as a Horse

Background Story:
From the Deseret News website at http://www.deseretnews.com/article/705313145/Colorful-painted-horses-to-descend-on-Ogden-for-Pioneer-Days-celebration.html: Wendy is an art teacher and mentored two students in painting other horses. Wendy was sponsored by Hill Air Force Base, the Standard-Examiner and the American Dream Foundation.