John Adams Courthouse - Boston, MA
19T E 330314 N 4691728
The John Adams Courthouse, named after John Adams, founding father and former President of the United States, is currently the home of the Massachusetts Supreme Court.

In the Government Center section of Boston, there is the John Adams Courthouse, a stone, ornate structure that is home to the Massachusetts Supreme Court and Social Law Library.
`

The Courthouse
The courthouse is located at a plaza known as Pemberton Square. It is near Boston City Hall Plaza; however, a curved multi-story building blocks the view. Access from the plaza is possible through a set of stairs and an escalator off the intersection of Court Street and Cambridge Street.

The courthouse is a beautiful stone building surrounded and overshadowed by more modern, taller buildings around it. The building was built in 1893, and from 1893 to 1938, it was the Suffolk County Courthouse. Suffolk County Superior Court is now in a building next to this courthouse. The courthouse also housed the Social Law Library, which is considered the oldest law library in the country. In 2002, after significant renovations, the Massachusetts Supreme Court occupied the building and the library returned. Today, in addition to the court sessions and library, there are exhibits about the Massachusetts Constitution, which John Adams had been the primary author.

John Adams
John Adams was the 2nd President of the United States and considered one of our founding fathers. He was born in 1735 and was educated in Harvard University. During the Revolutionary War, he sided with the Patriots, and attended the First and Second Continental Congresses in Philidelphia, championing the cause for Independence there. Also during the war, he was a diplomat in Europe to France and Holland. He neogtiated the treaty for peace. Also during this period, Adams wrote the Massachusetts Constitution, which is currently the oldest constitution still active and was a model for the U.S. Constitution, written in 1787. After the war, Adams was Vice President under President Washington for both terms. After that, he was elected President for one term (1797-1801).

In 1764, he married Abigail Smith. She died in 1818, but John Adams lived to July 4, 1826, the 50th Anniversary of the ratification of the Declaration of Independence, about the time that his long-time friend and sometimes adversary, Thomas Jefferson.

The court is open for touring. Please see the website for specifics.