Chatham Winery
18S E 417570 N 4145616
Chatham Vineyards is owned and operated by the Wehner family at historic Chatham Farm which has been a working farm for four centuries. Chatham Vineyards is located on Virginia's historic Eastern Shore.
Location: Virginia, United States

Chatham Vineyards

Jon Wehner is a second-generation winegrower on the Eastern Shore of Virginia. He learned about grape growing from his parents who operated Great Falls Vineyard in Great Falls, Virginia for thirty years. He and his wife and their three children own and operate the vineyard and winery. Since 1999, more than twenty acres of high-density (1,740 vines per acre) French vinifera varietals have been planted. They are Merlot (clone 181 and 3 on rootstock 101-14 and 3309), Chardonnay (French Dijon clones 95/96 and 76, and California Clones 4 and 5 on 3309 rootstock), Cabernet Franc (clone 214 on 101-14 rootstock), Cabernet Sauvignon (clone 337 on 101-14 rootstock) and Petit Verdot (clone 400 on 101-14 rootstock). The vineyards are cane pruned during the winter months to balance the vines and limit yields to less than 4 tons per acre thereby concentrating wine flavors. The grapes are hand-picked and sorted before pressing to ensure the highest quality of the juice. Grapes not vinified at the winery are sold to other wineries in Virginia.
The Winery

The winery was constructed in 2005 and currently has a production capacity of 3,000 to 5,000 cases annually. Winemaking equipment includes a computerized Europress 2200 litre, a Zickler-Rauch destemmer/crusher A-12, French and Virginia oak cooperage, and stainless steel fermenters with dimpled glycol cooling jackets custom-made in Italy. Temperature in the winery is maintained at 50 degrees year round. A retail tasting room is located in the winery. Future plans include the relocation and restoration of an 1890s farmhouse adjoining the winery to serve as a tasting room and special events facility.
Winery Size: Small 500 to 1,499 Cases

Attached vineyard?: yes

Tasting Room Available?: yes

Days and hours of operation: complimentary tours and wine tastings Thursday to Monday, 10 am to 5 pm, and open Sunday, 12 pm to 5 pm.

Charge for tasting?: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Tours Available: yes

Cost of Tour: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Phone #: 757-678-5588

9232 Chatham Road Machipongo, VA 23405

Types of wines:
Cab Franc Merlot Steel and Oak Chardonnay Rose

Best Wine Tasted: Steel Chardonnay

Rate the Best Wine Tasted:

Price per Bottle: 18.00 (listed in local currency)

2nd Best Wine Tasted: Late Harvest Dessert

Rate the 2nd Best Wine Tasted:

Price per Bottle #2: 19.00 (listed in local currency)

Overall Comments::
Good tour and host for the tasting. Nice for a quick stop while traversing the Eastern Shore. The winery is poised for expansion in better economic times.