Sugar Grove Vineyard & Gatheringplace-rural Newton, Iowa
Sugar Grove Vineyards & Gatheringplace-rural Newton, Iowa
Location: Iowa, United States

Vineyards

In 1994 we moved to our present 120-acre farm in Jasper county, Iowa and continued to plant and harvest row crops of corn and soybeans. In 2000, we reconsidered the use of our rolling land. Knowing that Iowa had once been a major grape-growing state, we decided to give grapes a try. We now grow 11 acres of French-American hybrid and Native American grapes.

Our vineyard is carefully and well maintained by our vineyard manager and most of our grapes are used by Jasper Winery in Des Moines. For both public and private events, we feature a variety of wines from Jasper
Winery, Snus Hill Winery, Summerset Winery, and Tassel Ridge Winery. How do we choose the wines we sell? They must be made with Iowa grapes, must be award winning, and we have to like them! We can help you choose a wine you will enjoy when you come for an outdoor concert, dinner show, or as you choose wines for your private event.

Gatheringplace

Sugar Grove wine brings forth a taste born from the Iowa prairie---just like the historic building that inspires our name. Today, Sugar Grove Grange rests happily in the shade of an aging hackberry tree near our vineyards. Blending with its bountiful surroundings, the structure reveals stories from the past---stories of renewal. Built in 1870, the building was first home to a small country church. Then the building became the home of Sugar Grove Grange #2044, a fraternal organization which was a thriving community of farming families in the area. For over 90 years, members gathered as friends, held fundraisers to support the needy, and served each other as family. Today, present members continue to meet in homes. More information about the National Grange Association can be found at www.NationalGrange.org. After moving the grange building two miles to our farm, we named it Sugar Grove Gatheringplace to continue the tradition of friends and family gathering to fellowship, feast, and celebrate. The main hall provides a warm setting with its original tin ceiling and wood floors for gatherings such as reunions, wedding rehearsal dinners, business meetings, and holiday parties. In May, our outdoor area will provide seating for visitors to enjoy the beautiful rolling Iowa hills and our two acre pond while enjoying a bottle of wine and Iowa meats, cheeses, and bread. You may find Sugar Grove Grange Hall No. 2044 registered as a National Heritage Attraction with the Silos and Smokestacks organization (www.silosandsmokestacks.org) which is an affiliated initiative of the National Park Service.

The Grange Heritage

Built in the late 1800's, this historic grange building boasts a spectacular original tin ceiling, wood floors and all of the warmth that more than a century of Iowa gatherings has created. Sugar Grove Grange was built in 1870 as a church just two miles from its present location. Then the building became the home of Sugar Grove Grange #668 and in 1910, Club #2044. This grange is registered with the National Park Service as a Silos & Smokestacks National Heritage Attraction. The Grange is still active today as a fraternal organization which promotes economic and social benefits for the farmer. For over 90 years, a thriving community of farm families gathered at the Sugar Grove Grange Hall to serve the community and each other. Today, members of the grange continue to meet in homes, and occasionally at the Sugar Grove Gatheringplace. More information about America's granges can be found at www.nationalgrange.org.

The grange is now home to our tasting room and many of our special events. The celebration of land and community continues year round as people visit us from all over the world to enjoy an event, taste wine, browse art or enjoy a lunch or dinner.
Winery Size: Tasting Room Only (No Wine Processed at this location)

Attached vineyard?: yes