Civilian Conservation Corps - Leonard Harrison State Park - Wellsboro, Pennsylvania
18T E 295990 N 4619027
This Pennsylvania Historical Marker is located next to the Schlodler Pavilion in the Picnic Area of Leonard Harrison State Park, Shippen Township, Tioga County, Pennsylvania

Civilian Conservation Corps Historical Marker - Leonard Harrison State Park - Wellsboro, Pennsylvania

This marker was placed here by the Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission in 1995, after the former corpsmembers who helped build this park met here for annual reunions. They improved access to both this state park as well as the opposite park (Colton Point) Some persons who lived in the area didn't know the area existed until the CCC improved it.

Marker Reads
In March 1933, the federal government created the CCC to combat the massive unemployment of the Great Depression. Continuing until 1942, the CCC enrolled some three million youths nationwide. In Pennsylvania, 194,572 men were enrolled at 114 camps. The CCC planted billions of trees, built roads and dams, fought forest fires, and developed parks including Leonard Harrison and Colton Point State Parks here.

Marker Name: Civilian Conservation Corps

County: Tioga

Date Dedicated: 06/03/1995

Marker Type: Roadside

Location: Leonard Harrison State Park, Wellsboro

Category: Business & Industry, Environment, Government & Politics, Government & Politics 20th Century, Roads