Honey Creek School - West Allis, WI
16T E 417038 N 4762311
The Honey Creek Log Schoolhouse was reconstructed in 1998 as West Allis' project for Wisconsin's Sesquicentennial. This building is a replica of the first log schoolhouse built in 1843 by William Wallace Johnson who also served as an early teacher.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The logs in the Honey Creek Log Schoolhouse were moved from a log cabin in Sheboygan County donated for this project. The moved cabin was built originally as a church and built around the same time as the Honey Creek Log Schoolhouse. All the work to rebuild the cabin on this site was the result of volunteer work and donated funds.

The current building is a historic recreation of an 1848 classroom. Subjects such as reading, writing, and arithmetic are taught as they were when Wisconsin became a state.

Free group tours are scheduled by appointment. Call (414) 541-6970.

This is a re-creation of the original log schoolhouse. The original log schoolhouse was used until 1860 and sat where the West Allis Historical Society building sits today.
Original or Re-creation?: Re-creation

Year the school first opened.: 12/01/1843