Chicago Shakespeare Theater - Chicago, IL
Chicago's Shakespeare Theater is located on the famous Navy Pier.
Location: Illinois, United States

This theater was founded in 1986 as the Chicago Shakespeare Workshop. The name was changed to it's current name the following year.

Perhaps the best description of the theater comes from their own website (visit link) :

"Recipient of the 2008 Regional Theatre Tony Award, Chicago Shakespeare Theater offers a broad spectrum of theatrical experiences year-round, engaging and entertaining audiences from all walks of life and from around the world. The plays of William Shakespeare form the core of our company's work and Subscription Series, featuring selections from Shakespeare’s 38-play canon complemented by other dramatic works—from traditional classical theater to new classics that resonate with Shakespeare’s timeless insights into the human condition.

As Chicago Shakespeare strives to share our uniquely American brand of Shakespeare with the world, so do we also strive to bring to Chicago some of the best theater the world has to offer. To our World’s Stage Series, we bring international theatrical productions to our city, presenting new cultural expressions and experiences for Chicago audiences and artists alike.

Chicago Shakespeare is committed to making theater an expansive, ever-changing and lifelong relationship. For our family audiences, CST Family presents abridged Shakespeare productions and classic musicals. Our education outreach program, Team Shakespeare, helps Shakespeare come alive for students and teachers in classrooms throughout the Midwest—and this year will reach its millionth student."