Notre Dame de Lourdes Catholic Church - Price, Utah
Historic Catholic church in Price, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

"Construction on the Notre Dame de Lourdes Catholic Church began in May, 1919. The building was completed and dedicated June 20, 1923. The basement was used for services during the four years of construction. The church was build under the direction of Father Alfredo F. Giovannoni, an Italian-born priest who served in Carbon County from 1917 to 1930. This building stands as a monument of the Catholic contribution to the region and its unifying influence among the area's French, Italian, Basque, Slovenian, Croatian, Mexican, Lebanese, Spanish American, Northern European, and American Catholics" - text of marker
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship