Treaty of the Cedars
Located just to the west of Little Chute sits this nice little river overlook.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The Treaty of the Cedars was concluded on the Fox River near here September 3, 1836. Under the treaty the Menominee Indian nation ceded to the United States about 4,000,000 acres of land for $700,000 (about 17 cents per acre). The area now contains the cities of Marinette, Oconto, Appleton, Neenah, Menasha, Oshkosh, Wausau, Wisconsin Rapids, Stevens Point and many others. The six-day meeting ended in a spirt of mutual respect and fairness. Governor Dodge said, "I view it as a matter of the first importance to do the Indians ample justice in all our treaty stipulations," Menominee Chief Oshkosh later affirmed, "We always thought much of Governor Dodge as a honest man." The treaty was proclaimed February 15, 1837, and the Indians began moving to their new homes west of the Wolf River.
County: Outagamie

Location: Wayside