Grotte di Catullo (caves of Catullus), the largest Roman Villa in northern Italy
32T E 625515 N 5040009
The remains of the largest Roman Villa in northern Italy, found just outside Sirmione on the edge of Lake Garda. This villa become known as Grotto (caves), since after it was abandoned the site became overgrown and was believed to be natural caves.
Location: Lombardia, Italy

This is the remains of the largest Roman Villa in northern Italy, found just outside Sirmione on the edge of Lake Garda. This villa become known as Grotto (caves), since after it was abandoned the site became overgrown and was believed to be natural caves.

The villa was built during the Augustan age in a panoramic setting overlooking the lake on 3 sides. As well as the villa, there is a museum on side which displays various delicate finds from excavations at the site.

Catullus was a Roman poet. His poems refer to a villa he owned in Sirmione. Whether this is his villa or not, nobody knows, but the place has been named after him nevertheless.

The site covers 5 acres on the tip of the headland, overlooking the lake, and is a beautiful place to look round. You can also see the site from the lake, including the Garda-Sirmione ferry.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: €4