William H Seward House - Auburn NY
18T E 372220 N 4754175
House was built in 1816 and modifed in 1840 and 1866. The original 10 room house was eventually expanded to 30+ rooms
Location: New York, United States

The house itself sits at the edge of downtown Auburn. It is a large beige mansion with brown trim. The home itself and grounds are in great shape. The homw is a museum now and on the day we were there, you were greeted at the door by people in period dress.

William Seward's other notable accomplishments, he negotiated the 1867 purchase of Alaska, later known as "Seward's Folly", but ultimately a major triumph of statesmanship. Although he spent many years in Albany and Washington, D.C., he called this house his home from the time of his marriage in 1824 until his death.

The house was originally built by his father-in-law, Judge Elijah Miller, in 1816, then substantially modified by the Sewards in 1840, then again in 1866, to accommodate the diplomatic entertainments expected of his office. The original, 10-room, brick house was expanded to over 30 rooms and was occupied by blood relatives until 1951. The entire house remains furnished with extensive Seward-family collections.

The house was declared a National Historic Landmark in 1964

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1816

Additional Dates of Construction:
1840 1866

Architectural Period/Style: Federal

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Stately Home

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
William Seward was Secretary of State for both Presidents Lincoln and Johnson. Seward negotiated the purchase of Alaska, known as Seward's Folly

Listed Building Status (if applicable): Operates as a Museum

Main Material of Construction: Brick